Home Privacy policy
Header image for About us

Privacy policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Site

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies U.S.A., Inc.

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies Texas LLC

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies UK Limited

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies Denmark ApS

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies Holdings Delaware, Inc.

FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies California, Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Privacy. FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies U.S.A., Inc., (“FUJIFILM” or “we”) cares about your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices in relation to the use of the FUJIFILM websites, applications, affiliated sites, services, and programs, including attendance at events and marketing activities, and will help you better understand our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to both FUJIFILM, its direct subsidiary FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies Texas LLC, and affiliates FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies UK Limited and FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies Denmark ApS (together “FUJIFILM Diosynth Companies” and each a “FUJIFILM Diosynth Company”).

Through FUJIFILM’s site, you will be able to link to sites maintained by other companies within the global group of companies headed by FUJIFILM Holdings Corporation (the “FUJIFILM Group”), as well as unaffiliated third party sites. As more fully described below, each of these sites may be governed by a different privacy policy or statement. We suggest you check the privacy link typically located in the footer of each web page to access and review the applicable privacy policy or statement. Since privacy policies or statements may change periodically, we also suggest that you occasionally re-visit them.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us at contactfdb@fujifilm.com if you have any questions about our privacy practices, your personal data, rights, or choices.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 28 November 2023.

The Personal Data We Collect

The information we collect from visitors to FUJIFILM’s Platforms helps us improve our Platforms and provide better service for you. We collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store personal data (such as your name, mailing address, email address, phone, and fax numbers) when needed to provide our services and for our operational and business purposes as described in this Privacy Policy. We want to be clear about our privacy practices so that you can make informed choices about the use of your information.

The personal data we collect falls into two broad categories: (1) personal data you voluntarily provide to us and (2) personal data that is automatically collected.

Personal Data You Provide

You may need to provide us with personal data so that we can provide a service or carry out a transaction, or to provide us with feedback. This personal data may include:

  • Identifiers, such as your contact information (including your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number), alias, unique personal identifier, social media identifiers, and authentication information you create (such as account password).
  • Financial information, such as debit or credit card number, account number, or bank account number.
  • Demographic information, such as age and gender.
  • Commercial information and preferences, such as purchase information (including payment method and payment information) and related records (such as information about returns, shipping, customer service interactions).
  • Audio, visual, electronic, and similar information, such as recordings of your calls or chats with us, emails, photos that you may upload, posts, reviews, or other comments you provide. For example, if you contact us using chat, messaging apps, or social media, the content of the conversation may be monitored or recorded by us or our service providers.
  • Sensitive personal data, which (depending on the applicable law) may include the following: geolocation.

Personal Data Collected Automatically

When you visit our Platforms, we collect some information automatically through technologies such as cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”).

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Platform saves onto your computer or device when you use the Platform, that provides us with certain information about your activities. Cookies allow the Platform to remember your actions and preferences, and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided. Web beacons/pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

We enable Cookies to:

  • make our Platforms function properly;
  • provide personalized experiences;
  • tailor our interactions with you;
  • help with our marketing efforts; and
  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Platforms and to help us improve them.

The Cookies on our Platforms may collect information such as:

  • IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;
  • your internet service provider;
  • device ID number;
  • approximate geographic location;
  • browser type;
  • Platform pages visited;
  • websites or applications you access before and after visiting the Platforms; and
  • data related to how and when you use the Platforms.

A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Platform and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Platform that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed, and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies.  A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Platform that you are visiting. A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We may not have control over how a third-party uses information collected through third-party Cookies.

Most browsers automatically enable Cookies. You can control this function by changing your browser settings; however, disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Platforms. Not all features or functions of the Platforms may work properly if you disable Cookies. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Platforms.

We currently use the following Cookies on our Platforms:

California’s “Do-Not-Track” Requirement.  we currently do not honor “do not track” requests.  

Google Analytics. We may use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Platforms. Google uses this information to provide us with reports that we use to better understand and measure how users interact with our Platforms.  To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.” You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites.

Our Platforms may also allow you to connect and share data with Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, and LinkedIn. These features may require us to enable Cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media platforms to facilitate those communications and features. Any user who wishes to share content in this manner must have already provided login credentials to the third-party site. We do not collect any user login information for third-party sites. Your use of Social Media platforms, and any content (including personal data) you share with Social Media platforms, is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the providers that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms

Your Photos

FUJIFILM values the trust you put in us when you share or upload content, including photos and images, that may include personal data about you or others. We use your photos and images, and “image data” captured by your image capture device, for order fulfillment and delivery, to enhance algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, to provide personalized product recommendations, to enhance your user experience, for data analytics, and for marketing purposes. We may share your photos or images, and related image data, within the FUJIFILM Group and with third-party business partners and service providers for these purposes, but do not sell it for any purpose. We do not use your photos or images in public advertisements, although they may be incorporated into product recommendations. Photos and images are retained by FUJIFILM to fulfill services requested by you and then promptly deleted.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • Account creation: We use personal data such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number to set up and administer your account and to provide customer support and training, send important account and service information, and to allow us to communicate with you. To verify that you are a customer, we may also ask for your system’s serial number.
  • Sales orders and service: We use personal data such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and financial and bank information including credit card numbers to provide service for a product or for product orders.
  • Product registration and warranty: We use personal data such as your name, email address, mailing address, phone number and product information for registration and warranty purposes, and to communicate with you regarding these services.
  • Marketing purposes: We use personal data such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number to send marketing communications to you, and to respond to inquiries about FUJIFILM products, services, and events, across various platforms, such as email, phone, text messaging, direct mail, and online. We may also collect information about the quality and success of our email marketing (e.g., by analyzing the opening or click rates of our emails). As describe above, depending on the Platform, we may also use personal data, including photos and images, and related “image data” captured by your image capture device, if applicable, to enhance algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, to provide personalized product recommendations, and to enhance your user experience.  For more information on the use of photos and images, and related “image data,” see the Your Photos section above.
  • Sweepstakes and contest entries: We use personal data such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number for entry into sweepstakes and contests.
  • Surveys and polls: If you choose to participate in a survey or poll, any personal data, such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number you provide may be used for marketing or market research purposes.
  • Career and applicant purposes: We use personal data such as name, email address, mailing address, and phone number to communicate during the recruitment process regarding potential careers at FUJIFILM.
  • Legal obligations: We may be required to use and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime, loss prevention, or to combat fraud. We may also use personal data to meet our internal and external audit requirements, for information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate, including (but not limited to): (a) under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to enforce terms and conditions; and (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, or those of other persons.

When and With Whom We Share Personal Data

  • Within FUJIFILM and the FUJIFILM Group: FUJIFILM is supported by a variety of global teams and functions situated in other organizations within the FUJIFILM Group. Personal data may be shared within and amongst FUJIFILM and with the FUJIFILM Group if needed to provide services or fulfill product orders, for account administration, to facilitate sales and marketing, for customer and technical support, and to promote business and product development. Please click here https://global.fujifilm.com/en/all-regions/ to see a list of FUJIFILM Group locations where we may process personal data.
  • With our business partners. We occasionally partner with other organizations to deliver co-branded services and products, or to host events, conferences, and/or seminars. FUJIFILM will handle personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of our business partners to learn more about how they collect, use, and share personal data.
  • With third-party service providers. We may share your personal data with our third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. We endeavor to ensure our third-party service providers do not share or use personal data we make available to them for any purpose other than to fulfill their obligations to FUJIFILM.
  • Links to third-party sites. Our Platforms may contain links to third-party sites not controlled by, or maintained by, FUJIFILM. While we try to only link to sites that share our privacy and standards concerns, we do not control and we are not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies, or operation of third-party sites. Further, if you opt to engage in transactions on third-party sites that may be linked within our Platforms, such as purchases or promotions, we are not responsible, and you must deal with the third-party operators of such sites if any issues arise. When visiting any third-party site, we suggest that you routinely review the applicable privacy policy or statement and other posted terms and conditions to understand your rights and options.
  • With third parties for legal reasons. We will share personal data when we believe we are legally required to, such as:
    • Under applicable law or by legal process such as a court order.
    • To prevent physical harm or property damage, and to protect our rights, users, systems, and services.
    • As part of an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful conduct.
    • To comply with and respond to requests from government agencies, including law enforcement and other public authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence.
    • In the event of a merger, sale, restructure, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

As part of the FUJIFILM Group, FUJIFILM belongs to a global organization which has networks, databases, servers, systems, support, help desks, third-party cloud hosting services, suppliers, and technology support in locations throughout the world. To service the needs of the business, workforce, and customers of FUJIFILM, personal data may be shared among FUJIFILM and with the wider FUJIFILM Group. FUJIFILM, as data controller of personal data collected on our Platforms, takes appropriate steps to ensure that the personal data it collects is processed, secured, and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and requirements of applicable laws and regulations.

How We Secure Personal Data

FUJIFILM takes the security of personal data it collects and retains seriously. We are committed to safeguarding it and protecting against unauthorized access to, or use of, our information assets and any other anticipated threats or hazards to the security and integrity of such assets. Measures we take to safeguard personal data include appropriate policies and procedures to address risk management, appropriate restrictions on access to personal data, monitoring and physical measures for the secure storage and transfer of personal data, training for employees and contractors with access to personal data, and vendor risk management requiring contractual obligations to protect any personal data with which they are entrusted in accordance with our security policies and procedures. For more information on FUJIFILM’s information security program, please click here.

How Long We Keep Personal Data

FUJIFILM handles retention of personal data based upon a classification scheme consisting of business functions and process areas, and the classification and types of data and records. We retain personal data for as long as we reasonably require it for business and legal purposes. In determining data retention periods, FUJIFILM considers contractual and legal obligations, and the expectations and requirements of customers, vendors, suppliers, and others who share their personal data with us. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete or destroy it.

Children’s Personal Data

Our Platforms are intended for general audiences and as such do not intentionally solicit or knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal data from children under the age of 16.  If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 16 not in accordance with applicable law, we will promptly take steps to delete that personal data. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child has given us their personal data, you can contact us at contactfdb@fujifilm.com..

Do Not Track

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that you can set in most browsers that sends a signal to a website that you do not want the website operator to track certain browsing information about you. However, because our Platforms are not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user’s computer, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track requests at this time.

Special Notice for California and other U.S. State Residents

This section supplements the information above and applies to California residents and to residents of other U.S. states with enhanced privacy laws, including as applicable, residents of Virginia, Colorado, Utah, Iowa, and Connecticut.

FUJIFILM collects the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Identifiers: such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
  • Personal Information, as defined in the California customer records law (hereafter referred to as “Personal Identifiers”): such as that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information;
  • Commercial Information: such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, payment information and transaction history, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  • Internet or other similar network activity: such as browsing history and type, operating system, page views, traffic to and from Platforms, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with Platforms;
  • Visual Electronic Information: such as photos and images, and related image data, you may send to us;
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information: such as profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitude drawn from purchase or browsing history; and
  • Sensitive Personal Information: such as geolocation.

FUJIFILM collects the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s Platforms for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.
  • Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.
  • Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details using cookies, web beacons, and similar technology.
  • Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.
  • Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

FUJIFILM collects the categories of Personal Information listed above for the following business and/or commercial purposes:

  • Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.
  • Account creation and management for services and products.
  • Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.
  • Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.
  • Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product and service information, including from affiliates.
  • For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM does not sell consumer Personal Information and does not use or disclose Sensitive Personal Information for purposes other than to provide requested products or services.

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal data (or Personal Information, as defined under the California Privacy Rights Act) relating to California residents. These categories are defined by California law. We do not necessarily collect all information listed in a particular category, nor do we collect all categories of information for all individuals.

Category of Personal Information Sources Purpose of Processing

Note: The purposes for which we use the Personal Information that we collect depend on our relationship or interaction with a specific California resident. Nonetheless, we may use the respective category of personal information for the business purposes below.

Parties with whom data is shared
Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier internet protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Government agencies.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product, and service information, including from affiliates.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, a particular individual, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Government agencies.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product and service information, including from affiliates.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Commercial information, such as records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, payment information and transaction history, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and type, operating system, page views, traffic to and from Platforms, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with Platforms. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, and interaction with our technology resources and transactions with the service center

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product, and service information, including from affiliates.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Visual Electronic Information, such as photos and images, and related image data. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product and service information, including from affiliates.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information, such as profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitude drawn from purchase or browsing history. – Directly from customers, such as from forms submitted on FUJIFILM’s websites for product warranty and registration, photo printing and personalized photo product fulfillment, customer service transactions with the service center, entries into sweepstakes and contests, and job applications.

– Third-Party Applications, such as social networks.

– Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology.

– Third-Party Business Partners, such as service providers, retail stores or website marketing partners.

– Third Party Data Resellers, such as through contact lists that FUJIFILM purchased or rented for purposes of sending marketing-type communications.

– Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery.

– Account creation and management for services and products.

– Enhancing algorithms and analytics to improve our products and services, provide personalized product recommendations, and enhance your user experience.

– Monitoring and maintaining the security and functionality of Fujifilm systems.

– Communicating with you, including relevant newsletters, promotions including contest and sweepstakes, event registrations, account information, product and service information, including from affiliates.

– For compliance and legal obligations, and to exercise our legal rights.

FUJIFILM Group; Advertising Networks; Social Networks; Third-Party Business Partners.
Sensitive Personal Information, such as precise geolocation – Advertising Networks, such as technology partners that collect website usage details through the use of cookies, web beacon and similar technology. – Provide requested services, such as operating the Platforms, fulfilling orders for products or services, responding to inquiries, processing payment, facilitating delivery. FUJIFILM Group; Third-Party Service Providers.

 

As mentioned above in this Privacy Policy, FUJIFILM handles retention of personal data based upon a classification scheme consisting of business functions and process areas, and the classification and types of data and records. We retain personal data for as long as we reasonably require it for business and legal purposes. In determining data retention periods, FUJIFILM considers contractual and legal obligations, and the expectations and requirements of customers, vendors, suppliers, and others who share their personal data with us. When we no longer need personal data, we securely delete or destroy it.

FUJIFILM will not collect additional categories of Personal Information or use the Personal Information collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing notice to the consumer, unless required or permitted by applicable laws.

Your Rights

Subject to certain exceptions, and depending on your residency, you may be entitled to the following rights, including:

  • Right to Know. You may be entitled to request that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the information, the purposes of collecting the information, the categories of third parties with whom we have shared the information, the categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties for a business purpose, the categories of information sold, and the categories of third parties to whom personal information is sold. In some instances, you may have the right to receive the information about you in a portable and readily usable format.
  • Right to Opt Out. You may have the right to opt out of information sharing that constitutes “selling” or “sharing” personal information as those terms are defined under state privacy laws.
  • Right to Limit. You may have the right to direct us to limit our use of your sensitive personal information to certain purposes.
  • Right to Deletion. Subject to certain conditions, you may be entitled to request that we delete personal information about you. We cannot delete personal information about you when the information is required to fulfill a legal obligation, is necessary to exercise or defend legal claims, or where we are required or permitted to retain the information by law. For example, we cannot delete certain personal information about you while continuing to provide you with certain products and services or where we are legally required to retain certain information.
  • Right to Correction. You may be entitled to request that we correct personal information you believe to be inaccurate. We may not be able to accommodate a request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Data solely retained for data backup purposes is generally excluded from these rights until it is restored to an active system or next accessed or used for a sale, disclosure, or commercial purpose.

In addition:

  • Right Against Discrimination. FUJIFILM will not discriminate against an individual for exercising any rights under applicable privacy law.
  • Right to Appeal. If you are not satisfied with the resolution of a rights request and would like to submit an appeal, please click here fdbchr@fujifilm.com.

Exercising Your Privacy Rights

Before providing you with information you request in accordance with the above-detailed rights, we must be able to verify your identity. In order to verify your identity, you will need to submit information about yourself, including your name, contact information, answers to security questions, and other reasonable information we request. We will match this information against information we have previously collected about you or provided to you to verify your identity and your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will not be able to honor your request. We are not obligated to collect additional information in order to enable you to verify your identity. For deletion requests, you will be required to submit a verifiable request for deletion and then confirm separately that you want personal information about you deleted.

If you would like to appoint an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide the agent with written, signed permission to submit privacy rights requests on your behalf. Alternatively, your authorized agent may provide evidence of having power of attorney or acting as a conservator for you. Note that we may require you to verify your identity with us directly before we provide any requested information to your authorized agent unless your authorized agent has power of attorney or acts as a conservator, in which case we will not contact you directly.

To submit a request, you may:

  • calling FUJIFILM at 805-651-7647, or
  • sending an email to FUJIFILM at fdbchr@fujifilm.com.  .

Special Notice for EU / EEA Residents

For data subjects residing in the European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”) Member State, the following applies:

1.   Data Controller and Scope of Application

1.1  Data Controller and Compliance Office

The Data Controller in relation to any personal data that is collected within the scope of this Privacy Policy is FUJIFILM.

Our Compliance Office can be contacted via email at FDBEuropecorporatecompliance@fujifilm.com .

1.2  External links

This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites that have published their own privacy statement and to third party sites, even if links to their websites are on our Website(s) and App(s). Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave one of our Websites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

2. Management of Personal Information

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

You may be requested or required to provide personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) to access certain areas of the Website. Also, we may ask for certain Personal Information when you order a product, request services, participate in promotional activities or research studies or correspond with us. As regards the Personal Information subject to collection, please refer to the Section “The Personal Data We Collect” above.

We process your Personal Information based on your consent, for the performance of a contract or as necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, including for responding to your enquiries and to customize and improve our web offerings, products and services in accordance with your preferences (Art. 6 (1) (a), (b) and (f) GDPR).

2.2  Purpose of Use of Personal Information

Please refer to the Section “How We Use Your Personal Data” above.

2.3  Data Sharing and Disclosure

We will not disclose or supply, share or otherwise distribute your Personal Information to third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy. We share Personal Information when:

(a) your consent is given in advance;

(b) it is necessary to provide you with our services, including in particular, sending of marketing communications, providing customer service, supporting our marketing and product distribution, or operating our systems or applications. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services.

(c) Personal Information may be shared with the FUJIFILM group if needed to provide services or fulfill product orders, for account administration, to facilitate sales and marketing, for customer and technical support, and to promote business and product development. Please click here http://www.fujifilm.com/about/office/ to see a list of FUJIFILM Group locations we may share Personal Information with. We may also forward inquiries regarding our products and services to a third party distributor that is responsible for the relevant product or service category and region;

(d) you order products or use other services which require a fee, your name, address, credit card number, and other information is disclosed to financial institutions or other parties for payment settlement;

(e) our business is assigned or transferred either by operation in law or otherwise including mergers, consolidations and dissolution or transfer of operations;

(f) your Personal Information disclosure is required by applicable laws and regulations or such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding conducted by relevant authorities; or

(g) there is an immediate need for disclosure to protect human life or human rights.

2.4  International Data Transfers

We may transfer the Personal Information we collect to and store such information in other countries which may have different privacy or data protection laws than the country in which the information was provided.

This means that your Personal Information also may be transferred to and/or processed by FUJIFILM entities or (on their behalf) by third party service providers outside the EU or the EEA. The data protection regulation in the relevant countries where your Personal Information is collected or processed might deviate from the level of protection granted by legislation in the EU/EEA. However, FUJIFILM will ensure the adequate protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable laws and the principles set out herein. By using our Website(s) and App(s), you agree with the collection and transfer of your Personal Information outside the EU/EEA as described herein.

2.5  Data Security

FUJIFILM takes adequate technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your Personal Information from being misused and to prevent the loss of your information. Your Personal Information is saved in a secure operating environment that is not accessible to the public. All Personal Information provided by you in the course of registration or use of personalized services will be transferred in encrypted form in order to prevent misuse of the information by any third party.

3. Use of Cookies, Tracking Technology and Social Media Plug-ins

3.1 Use of Cookies and Tracking Technology

As regards the information on use of cookies, please refer to the above.

3.2 Social Network Plug-ins

Our Website(s) and App(s) may offer plug-ins for social networks (“Networks”). Social network plugins are easy ways of sharing content with other people via Networks. When you access the Website(s), these plug-ins can potentially create a direct connection between your browser and the respective Networks. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example in the case of Twitter by clicking on “Tweet This” or with Facebook by clicking the ‘I like’ button or making a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to the Network. In some cases, information is already exchanged with a Network when you visit the Website(s), regardless whether you interact with the plug-ins or not.

You can prevent information from being shared with a Network by not allowing the corresponding Cookies and/or logging off from the Network before using the Website(s).

4. Data Retention

As regards the data retention, please refer to the Section “How Long We Keep Personal Data” above.

5. Your Rights Relating to your Personal Information under the GDPR

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, to restrict processing of your personal data, to object to such processing and to exercise your right to data portability in accordance with the GDPR and applicable laws.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in accordance with the GDPR and applicable laws if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. For this purpose, you can contact in particular the supervisory authority in the EU Member State of your habitual residence or the place of the alleged infringement. A list of the national Data Protection Authorities can be found at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

Special Notice for Residents in the UK

For data subjects residing in the United Kingdom of Great Britain ant Northern Ireland (“UK”), the Special Notice for EU/EEA Residents applies with the following amendments:

  • References to “GDPR” are replaced by “UK GDPR”.
  • The section 2.4. of the Special Notice for EU/EEA Residents reads as follows:

“We may transfer the Personal Information we collect to and store such information in other countries which may have different privacy or data protection laws than the country in which the information was provided.

This means that your Personal Information also may be transferred to and/or processed by FUJIFILM entities or (on their behalf) by third party service providers outside the United Kingdom (UK). The data protection regulation in the relevant countries where your Personal Information is collected or processed might deviate from the level of protection granted by legislation in the UK. However, FUJIFILM will ensure the adequate protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the applicable laws and the principles set out herein. By using our Website(s) and App(s), you agree with the collection and transfer of your Personal Information outside the UK as described herein.”

  • The section 5 of the Special Notice for EU/EEA Residents reads as follows:

“You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, to restrict processing of your personal data, to object to such processing and to exercise your right to data portability in accordance with the UK GDPR and applicable laws.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority in accordance with the UK GDPR and applicable laws if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the UK GDPR. For this purpose, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk.”

Changes to the Privacy Policy

FUJIFILM reserves the right to change, amend, or update this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Platforms or in a manner through which we regularly interact with you. On return visits to our Platforms, please remember to review the Privacy Policy which may have changed.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may wish to contact us.

  • You may contact FUJIFILM Diosynth Companies via email at contactfdb@fujifilm.com or via mail at FUJIFILM Diosynth Biotechnologies U.S.A., Inc., Attention: Information Security, 101 J Morris Commons Lane, Morrisville, NC 27560 USA. For marketing preferences and services support relating to updating your account information or email marketing preferences, or for technical support or other help with services, please use the “Contact Us” option for the relevant service.

Thank you for visiting FUJIFILM’s site.